September 2022

Headteacher

  • Mr A Brant, Headteacher

Leadership Team

  • Mrs S Williams, Deputy Headteacher
  • Miss D Edwards, Assistant Headteacher, Behaviour and Engagement
  • Mrs L Evans, Assistant Headteacher, Pedagogy and Professional Learning
  • Mrs J Fell, Assistant Headteacher, Pastoral (KS4)
  • Mr C Whitney-Lang, Assistant Headteacher, Pastoral (KS3)
  • Mrs S Blackshaw, Business Manager

English

  • Mrs R Randles, Subject Leader
  • Miss K Trevor, Assistant Subject Leader
  • Miss F Davies, English Teacher
  • Mrs D Jones, English Teacher
  • Miss D Autiero, English Teacher
  • Mrs R Quinn, English Teacher
  • Mrs G Roberts, English Teacher/Literacy Intervention Co-ordinator
  • Miss H Anderton, English Teacher/Head of Year 7/Transition Co-ordinator

Mathematics

  • Mrs E Topliss, Subject Leader
  • Mrs A Ashley, Assistant Subject Leader
  • Mrs G Marubbi, Maths Teacher
  • Mrs C Rowlands, Maths Teacher
  • Mr C Lewis, Maths Teacher
  • Miss R Curtis, Maths Teacher
  • Ms A Angel, Maths Teacher
  • Mr T Clarke, Maths Teacher/Head of Year 10

Science 

  • Mrs L Joy, Subject Leader
  • Mrs S Smith, Assistant Subject Leader
  • Mrs A Angel, Science Teacher
  • Ms S Sturley, Science Teacher
  • Miss A McGoldrick, Science Teacher
  • Mrs W Mungly, Science Teacher
  • Mrs C Drummond, Science Teacher/Head of Year 11
  • Miss S Haldane, Science Technician

ICT

  • Miss E Stanley, Subject Leader
  • Mr A Kulke, ICT Teacher

Humanities

  • Mrs C Rowlands Owen, Subject Leader RE
  • Mrs L Evans, Subject Leader History/Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs R Feather, History Teacher
  • Miss H Pirouet-Jones, History Teacher
  • Mr A Roberts, Subject Leader Geography
  • Mr C Whitney-Lang, Geography Teacher/Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs S Williams, Geography Teacher/Deputy Headteacher
  • Mrs C Crow, Humanities Teacher

Design Technology

  • Mrs J Williams, Subject Leader
  • Miss C Hinchliffe, D&T Teacher
  • Miss S Evans, D&T Teacher/PSE Co-ordinator
  • Miss T Flackett, D&T Teacher/Head of Year 9
  • Mr M Jones, D & T Technician

Creative Arts

  • Miss K Simister, Subject Leader Art
  • Miss E Rogers, Subject Leader Expressive Arts/Music
  • Mr M Reddin, Expressive Arts Teacher

Languages

  • Mrs J Fell, French Teacher/Assistant Headteacher
  • Miss J Coles, French/Welsh Teacher
  • Mrs M Tomos Jones, Subject Leader Welsh
  • Miss E Whitehead, Welsh Teacher
  • Mrs T Williams, Welsh Teacher

PE

  • Miss C Hughes, Subject Leader
  • Mr M Platt, PE Teacher
  • Mr M Jones, PE Teacher
  • Ms L Jones, PE Teacher
  • Mr D McAdam, PE Teacher/Head of Year 8
  • Miss L Mapp, Swimming Instructor/PE Support Assistant

Learning Support

  • Mrs C Dokk-Olsen, Inclusion Manager/ALNCO
  • Mrs V Brackenbury, Speech & Language Resource
  • Miss J Robbins, Speech & Language Teacher

Progress Managers/Head’s of Year

Mr C Whitney-Lang, Assistant Headteacher – Key Stage 3

  • Year 7 – Miss H Anderson, Progress Manager, & Transition Co-ordinator
  • Year 7 – Mr J Appleton, Progress and Achievement Coordinator
  • Year 8 – Mr D McAdam
  • Year 9 – Miss T Flackett

Mrs J Fell, Assistant Headteacher – Key Stage 4

  • Year 10 – Mr T Clarke
  • Year 11 – Mrs C Drummond
  • Year 10/11 – Mrs A Taylor, Progress and Achievement Coordinator

Business Manager

  •  Mrs S Blackshaw

Headteacher’s PA

  • Mrs J Maclean

Administrative Officers

  • Mrs S Hughes, Examination Officer
  • Mrs T Prydderch, Data Manager
  • Mrs K Roberts, Attendance and Family Support Officer

Administrative Assistants

  • Mrs S Chidlow
  • Mrs K Price
  • Mrs C Roberts
  • Mrs S Jones
  • Mrs J Ashley
  • Mrs T Williams (Safeguarding)
  • Miss M Edwards (ALN)

Student Well Being Co-ordinator/Designated Child Protection Officer

  •  Mrs D Payne

Learning Support Assistants

  • Ms S Edwards
  • Mrs N Huxley
  • Miss C Jones
  • Miss M Phoenix
  • Mrs K Ward
  • Miss S Price
  • Ms E Konieczna
  • Miss A Cranston
  • Mrs D Ashford-Williams
  • Mrs M Tuckwood-Burwell
  • Miss S Dyer

Specialist Support

  • Mrs L Firman
  • Mrs J Hamilton
  • Mrs T Jenkins
  • Miss A Potts
  • Mrs S Howell (HLTA)

Site Managers

  • Mr P Hughes, Site Manager
  • Mr P Lewis, Caretaker

Cover Supervisors

  • Mrs G Colley
  • Mrs K Hatton
  • Mrs J Harrington

Learning Coach/Careers

  • Mrs A Taylor

Behaviour Support 

  • Mr J Appleton
  • Mrs T Sear
  • Mrs T  Jones
  • Mrs K White
  • Mrs C Williams
  • Mr K Whitehead

Network Team

  • Network Manager
  • Mr D Quinn (IT Technician)

Youth Worker (WCBC)

  • Ms Linda Harris

Education Social Worker (WCBC)

  •  Mr J Hodgson (Safeguarding & Child Protection)

English as an Additional Language (WCBC EAL)

  • Mrs K Sarnowska (WCBC)
  • Mr P Sarnowska (WCBC)